Rosehip oil is a rich oil extracted from the seeds in rosehips, the fruit of a rose bush (Rosa rubiginosa) native to the cool, lush mountain rainy valleys of the southern Andes, in Chile. This healing oil is greatly effective on mature or damaged skin. This oil is fabulous for skin regeneration. It is useful in healing scars, wounds, burns, reducing wrinkles, eczema and for moisturizing skin.
Natural rosehip is rich in Tretinoin (Retin A) with unique healing properties perfect for all skin types. Containing Natural Anti Oxidants. Other active ingredients vitamins, omega fatty acids and minerals, especially Vitamin C. Vitamin C is a vital vitamin necessary for the body to remain in good health and acts as an antioxidant which protects the body against free radicals, infection, promotes healing and healthy cell development. However, vitamin A is a water soluble vitamin and is not naturally manufactured by the body and has to be ingested.
Natural rosehip oil has one advantage Retin A doesn't have. Retin A users often experience a redness side-effect to the skin. Natural rosehip contains natural buffers that release the active ingredients more gradually reducing redness while still preserving its effectiveness.
© Rachelle Health & Beauty 2010 | Terms & Conditions | Designed by Argon Design